Holiday HealthHoliday Health

By signing up, I agree to Travelo's Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, Guest Refund Policy, and Host Guarantee Terms

Already a member?

Holiday HealthHoliday Health
Forgot password?

Don't have an account?

Holiday Health your trusted partner in medical travel

We take the protection of your personal information very seriously. HolidayHealth Australia (“we”, “our”, “Holiday Health” or “us”) adheres to the Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth), which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information.

PRIVACY POLICY

Please read through our Privacy Policy carefully before using our platform (the “Website”). Your use of our Website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease using our Website. HolidayHealth Australia reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any amendments will be displayed on the Website. Your should familiarise yourself with this Privacy Policy and check for updates regularly.

This Privacy Policy describes how HolidayHealth Australia collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website, and your interactions with HolidayHealth Australia, in accordance with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles outlined in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Definitions
Under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (s6(1)), personal and sensitive information is defined as follows:

Personal information – “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”
Sensitive information – “(a) information or an opinion about an individual’s: (i) racial or ethnic origin, or (ii) political opinions, or (iii) membership of a political association, or (iv) religious beliefs or affiliations, or (v) philosophical beliefs, or (vi) membership of a professional or trade association, or (vii) membership of a trade union, or (viii) sexual preferences or practices, or (ix) criminal record, that is also personal information; or (b) health information about an individual; or (c) genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or (d) biometric information that is to be used for the purposes of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or (e) biometric templates”.

Consent
By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information
We solicit and collect Personal Information where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website.
We collect Personal Information when you access and use the Website on your device; when you contact us through the Website; and when you supply details to us through the Website.

Additionally, we may collect information that has not been directly solicited from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website. Where such unsolicited information falls outside this reasonable necessity, we endeavour to destroy and/or de-identify the information as soon as practicable.

We may use the information to improve our services to you. We may also periodically send you promotional e-mails about new providers we are working with, special offers, or other information which we believe you may find interesting, using the e-mail address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you via e-mail, phone, or mail. We may use the information we collect to customise our website, and our services according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Anonymity
While you are permitted to use our Website anonymously, you may only do so insofar as it is practical for the proper function of the Website.

Use and Disclosure
Any Personal Information collected of the type described above may be used or disclosed by us for the following purposes:
– In the course of the regular operation of the Website;
– To respond to feedback and complaints;
– For the development of new services or products;
– To better understand User trends and usage patterns;
– To improve your overall user experience of our Website;
– For the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions; and
– For direct marketing purposes (see the paragraph below for more information).

In addition to the above mentioned purposes, your Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s.16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including but not limited to use or disclosure for evidentiary purposes in establishing or defending a legal or equitable claim, serious threats to public health or safety, or assistance in locating missing persons. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.

Direct Marketing
Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our Website or any other services, or any other commercial communication. By continuing to use the Website, you hereby consent to such marketing communications. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting [email protected]. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications. In delivering such communications, we may contact you via e-mail.

Third-Party and Cross-Border Disclosure From time-to-time, it may be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third-parties in order for you to fully utilise our Website, including third-parties outside Australia. We take reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent. We may process your Personal Information on a server outside the country in which you live.

External Websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Website. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any third-party websites or Websites that may be accessible via a hyperlink or third-party advertisement on the Website.

Access and Corrections to Your Personal Information
You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information. We reserve the right to refuse access to your Personal Information where the claim would impact the privacy of others, the information is commercially sensitive or the request is frivolous or vexatious.

We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading. In this event, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information or statistical data collected, including in the event that you cease to use the Website. If you believe the Personal Information collected or used by us or a third party is false or inaccurate, you have a right to have this information corrected. We will endeavour to correct this information within reasonable time, at no expense to you.

Cookies, Trackers and Google Analytics
We may use ‘cookies’ – a file that allows us to identify your browser and provide you with a more efficient experience of our website and track patterns of your visits to our website. You may disable cookies in your browser. In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser.

The use of cookies by any such third-party advertiser or tracker is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but subject to the privacy policy of the relevant entity.

We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Website, including but not limited to IP addresses, geographical location, how you arrived at the Website and information about the device being used to access the Website such as the browser or operating system. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s Privacy Policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Security of Your Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We endeavour to take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.

Transfer of personal information
If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, re-organisation or liquidation of HolidayHealth Australia then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third-parties.

Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at: [email protected].

Complaints
We have a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Information. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at: [email protected].

For more information about how privacy is regulated in Australia, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons